MA

Merchant Account® Services
  • PRIVACY POLICY
    PRIVACY & TERMS
    MA® GROUP, INC. GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY
    Effective Date: May 22, 2016
    Please 
    CLICK HERE to access the list of MGI brands & subsidiaries, as referenced in the Global Privacy Policy.
    We at MA® Group, Inc., along with our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “MGI”), respect your concerns about privacy. This Global Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect about our consumers, how we use the information, with whom we share it and the choices available to our consumers regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    We may collect personal information about you in various ways, such as when you provide it at our stores, on our websites, through our apps and social media channels, at our events, through surveys, via text messages or on the telephone. The types of personal information we may collect include:
    • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other telephone number);
    • username and password;
    • payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, authorization number or security code, delivery address, and billing address);
    • purchase and transaction information;
    • customer service information (such as customer service inquiries, comments, and repair history);
    • photographs, comments and other content you provide;
    • information regarding your personal or professional interests, date of birth, marital status, demographics, and experiences with our products and contact preferences;
    • contact information you provide about friends or other people you would like us to contact; and
    • information we may obtain from our third-party service providers.
    In addition, when you visit our websites, open our emails, use our apps or interact with MGI-related tools, widgets or plug-ins, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information we collect in this manner includes IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our site, and dates and times of website visits. A “cookie” is a file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. Through these automated collection methods, we obtain “clickstream data,” which is a log of the links and other content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website. As the visitor clicks through the website, a record of the action may be collected and stored. We may link certain data elements we have collected through automated means, such as your browser information, with other information we have obtained about you to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an email we sent to you. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our websites or apps.

    The providers of third-party apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins on our websites and apps, such as Facebook “Like” buttons, also may use automated means to collect information regarding your interactions with these features. This information is collected directly by the providers of the features and is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers. To the extent permitted by applicable law, MGI is not responsible for these providers’ information practices.

    HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    We may use the information described above to:
    • Provide products and services to you;
    • process your payments;
    • create and manage your account;
    • send you promotional materials and other communications;
    • communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, offers, surveys and market research;
    • respond to your inquiries;
    • operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our products and customer base; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
    • reduce credit risk and manage collections;
    • verify your identity;
    • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and
    • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies.
    We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

    In addition, we use information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, web server logs and other automated means for purposes such as (i) customizing our users’ visits to our websites and apps, (ii) delivering content tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our websites and apps, and (iii) managing our websites, apps and other aspects of our business. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting information using cookies or similar automated means.

    We may use third-party analytics services on our websites and apps, such as Google Analytics. The analytics provider that administer this service use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze your use of our websites and apps. The information collected through these means (including IP address) may be disclosed to this analytics provider and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the website or app. To learn more about this analytics service and how to opt out, please visit the relevant websites listed here:
    • Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
    INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING
    On our websites and apps, we may collect information about your online activities for use in providing you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. We also may obtain information for this purpose from third-party websites on which our ads are served. This section of our Global Privacy Policy provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.

    You may see certain ads on other websites because we engage third-party ad buying networks (such as Facebook, Rubicon and Twitter). Through such buying networks, we can target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based and contextual means. We can track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs, pixels and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad networks may collect on our behalf includes data about your visits to websites that serve MGI advertisements, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our websites and on third-party websites that participate in these ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn how to opt out of this ad network interest-based advertising, click 
    HERE. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before using your information for interest-based advertising.

    INFORMATION WE SHARE
    We do not disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described in this Global Privacy Policy. We may share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, manage and reduce our credit risk, verify information, fulfill orders, and provide web hosting, analytics and marketing services. We also may share your personal information within the MGI group of affiliated companies  worldwide and with our joint marketing partners for the purposes described in this Global Privacy Policy. In addition, unless you object by emailing us at support@merchant-account.io, to the extent permitted by law, we may share information about you with other third parties for those parties’ own purposes, such as to offer products or services that may interest you.
    In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, and (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

    YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES
    We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect about you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, exercise your rights or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Global Privacy Notice. You can also unsubscribe from our mailing lists by following the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails. To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting us as indicated below. Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward.
    To learn more about how to opt out of ad network interest-based advertising, please visit the consumer opt-out page at 
    http://merchant-account.io/contact/.

    ONLINE TRACKING AND HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS
    When you use our websites and apps, both we and certain third parties (such as our advertising networks, digital advertising partners and social media platforms) may collect personal information about your online activities, over time and across third-party websites. Certain web browsers allow you to instruct your browser to send Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals to websites you visit, informing those sites that you do not want your online activities to be tracked. At this time, our websites and apps are not designed to respond to all types of DNT signals or similar mechanisms from browsers as there is no common, industry-accepted standard for doing so. Thus, information about your online activities may continue to be tracked on our site and used to maintain our website’s functionality and for our own analytics purposes described in this Privacy Notice even if your browser sends us a DNT signal. However, when we recognize a relevant DNT signal, we aim to suppress the third-party tags that are used to recognize your computer once you navigate away from our site and which are used to present you with MA® advertisements. As noted, since there is no uniform standard for DNT signal recognition, we may update our policy and practice as new technologies and solutions emerge. As indicated in the “Your Rights and Choices” section above, we offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect about you and our interest-based advertising activities.

    NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
    Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

    DATA TRANSFERS
    We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to the United States and countries outside of the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Global Privacy Policy.

    HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATIONWe maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

    LINKS TO NON-MGI SITES AND SERVICES
    For your convenience and information, our websites and apps may provide links to non-MGI sites, apps and services that may be operated by companies not affiliated with MGI. These companies may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. Our products and services also may be made available to you through third-party platforms (such as providers of app stores) or through other third-party channels. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any non-MA® sites, apps or services.

    UPDATES TO OUR GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY
    This Global Privacy Policy (including any addenda) may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. For significant changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our website indicating at the top of the Notice when it was most recently updated.

    HOW TO CONTACT US
    If you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at MERCHANT-ACCOUNT.CO. If you have any questions or comments about this Global Privacy Policy, please email us at MERCHANT-ACCOUNT.CO. You also may write to:

    ADDENDUM
    If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the following EEA-specific provisions apply to our processing of your personal information in lieu of and in addition to the relevant sections of the Global Privacy Policy.
    • References in the Global Privacy Policy and the EEA Addendum to “we”, “us”, “our”, “MA®”, “MGI”  and “MA® Group, Inc ” are references
    MGI has also adopted the following Safe Harbor Privacy Policy (the “Safe Harbor Policy”) which sets forth the additional privacy principles MGI follows with respect to transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) (which includes the member states of the European Union (EU) plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and from Switzerland to the United States.

    SAFE HARBOR
    The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under EU law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EEA to the United States (U.S.- EU Safe Harbor). The EEA also has recognized the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor as providing adequate data protection. The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland have agreed on a similar set of principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under Swiss law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States (U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor). Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, MGI adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor (Safe Harbor Principles).

    SCOPE
    This Safe Harbor Policy applies to all personal information received by MGI in the United States from the EEA and from Switzerland, in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal.

    DEFINITIONS
    For purposes of this Safe Harbor Policy, the following definitions shall apply:
    “Agent” means any third party that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for, MGI or to which MGI discloses personal information for use on MGI's behalf.
    “MGI” means MA® Group, Inc., its predecessors, successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States.

    “Personal information” means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of MGI to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

    “Sensitive personal information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, views or activities, that concerns health or sex life, information about social security benefits, or information on criminal or administrative proceedings and sanctions other than in the context of pending proceedings. In addition, MGI will treat as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.

    PRIVACY PRINCIPLES
    The privacy principles in this Safe Harbor Policy have been developed based on the Safe Harbor Principles.
    NOTICE: Where MGI collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA or Switzerland, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of non–agent third parties to which MGI discloses that information, the choices and means, if any, MGI offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact MGI. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to MGI, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before MGI uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.
    Where MGI receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EEA or Switzerland, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

    CHOICE: MGI will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

    MGI in the U.S. particularly receives, holds and processes the following personal data from the EEA and/or Switzerland:
    In connection with its retail sale activities and its after-sales service, MGI may receive, hold, and process personal information from clients within the EEA and/or Switzerland, including payment card data provided by clients for the purpose of merchandise transactions and client information relating to services agreements and watch repairs.

    In addition, MGI’s goal is to provide its clients with a personalized Internet experience and deliver services that are most relevant and helpful to its users. In order to achieve these goals, MGI may collect information and process personal information during user’s visits to its web- sites and, in particular, during a user’s visit to
    MERCHANT-ACCOUNT.CO and/or MERCHANT-ACCOUNT.CO web-sites. As a consequence, MGI may receive, hold, and process personal information from clients within the EEA and/or Switzerland while providing web-site services such as a searching listing of authorized MGI retailers. MGI’s collection and use of personal information varies based on the web-site services requested by the users and the user's choice of privacy options within the relevant web-site services.

    Further MGI receives, holds, and processes personal information from employees of MGI’s wholly owned European subsidiaries, which are transferred to MGI in the U.S. for purposes of human resource administration. Any such personal information is collected and processed solely for job related purposes, for other legitimate purposes reasonably related to an individual’s employment, their performance of job responsibilities and MGI’s ability to make employment services and benefits available to them. MGI particularly collects and uses personal information for the proper management of global operations, including for payroll management, headcount, promotions and performance reviews, vacation, tax and social security withholding, enrollment in company benefit programs, stock purchase and stock incentive programs as well as other compensation plans, relocation or immigration assistance, and the mandatory compliance with all applicable labor, employment, tax and other laws.

    For sensitive personal information, MGI will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent (opt-in) to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.
    MGI will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

    DATA INTEGRITY: MGI will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. MGI will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

    TRANSFERS TO AGENTS: MGI will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Safe Harbor Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles, being subject to EU Directive 95/46/EC (EU Data Protection Directive), being subject to Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, Safe Harbor certification by the agent, or being subject to another European Commission or Swiss FDPIC adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where MGI has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, MGI will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

    ACCESS AND CORRECTION: Upon request, MGI will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, MGI will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

    SECURITY: MGI will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Accordingly, MGI has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to safeguard and secure any personal data under MGI’s control. However, MGI cannot guarantee the security of personal data on or transmitted via the Internet.

    ENFORCEMENT: MGI will conduct annual compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy and will have a program in place to oversee the daily functions of the privacy program. Any employee that MGI determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

    DISPUTE RESOLUTION: Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the MGI Privacy Officer at the address given below. If the question or concern relates to personal information of any employees of MGI or any of MGI subsidiaries the MGI Privacy Officer will refer the matter to MGI’s Senior Vice President of Human Resources (HR Representative). MGI will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Policy. For complaints not involving human resources data and which cannot be resolved between MGI and the complainant, MGI has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the American Arbitration Association (AAA). For complaints involving human resources data and which cannot be resolved between MGI and the complainant, MGI has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European data protection authorities (DPA) and to cooperate with the Swiss FDPIC in the investigation and resolution of complaints to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Principles.

    LIMITATION ON APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES
    Adherence by MGI to these Safe Harbor Principles may be limited (a) to the extent required to respond to or satisfy a legal or ethical obligation; (b) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (c) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation.

    CONTACT INFORMATION
    QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS REGARDING THIS POLICY SHOULD BE SUBMITTED TO THE MGI PRIVACY OFFICER BY MAIL AS FOLLOWS:

    SUPPORT@MERCHANT-ACCOUNT.CO
    CHANGES TO THIS SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY
    This Safe Harbor Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the Safe Harbor Principles. A notice will be posted on MGI’s web page (MERCHANT-ACCOUNT.CO) for 60 days whenever this Safe Harbor Privacy Policy is changed in a material way
  • COOKIES POLICY
    COOKIES POLICY
    MA® GROUP, INC. COOKIE POLICY:
    Cookies are automated means through which we collect information on our website and by which we can sometimes track information about your use of our website. We use cookies to optimize your user experience, the functionality of our website and our service to you. When you visit our site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer, which allows us to recognize your computer to perform a variety of functions.
    By proceeding to navigate beyond this page, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand this Cookies Policy and our 
    Privacy Policy. Please note that you may restrict cookies by changing your browser settings, but that such restrictions will potentially degrade and impact your user experience and functionality of our website.

    WHAT PURPOSES DO COOKIES SERVE?
    1. Cookies Support Basic Website Functionality: Some cookies are functional and necessary cookies that support essential features of our website, such as storing your shopping cart selections while you continue to shop and navigate to different pages of our website.
    2. Cookies Can Help Improve the Quality of Our Website and Services: Cookies collect information (including sometimes IP address) to assess how you use our website, so that we can improve the navigability of our site and provide you with better service. We use this information to:
    • Provide aggregate and anonymous statistics on how our site is used;
    • See how effective our advertisements are by identifying where you click and from which website you arrived;
    • Provide feedback to carefully selected third party partners that one of our visitors also visited their website;
    • Help us improve the site by capturing errors in your browsing experience.
    • Provide you with improved site functionality by allowing access to additional services or restoring your shopping bag if you wish to return on a subsequent browsing session.
    3. Cookies May Share Information With Our Carefully Chosen Third-Party Partners: Third-party cookies may share information with partners to provide services on our site. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service or function (such as social media “like” and “share” buttons). Certain third-party cookies can be used to offer a customized user experience, by providing you with interest-based services (see “Interest-Based Advertising”) both on this site and on some other websites as well. Some of these customized browsing experiences may be linked to services provided by third parties which provide these services to recognize that you have visited our site. This information is used to inform you of MA® products and services which may be of interest to you. These cookies may also link to social media networks such as Facebook or provide advertising agencies with information about your visit so that they can present you with advertisements for MA® products and services which may be of interest to you.

    MANAGING YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCES:
    To manage the third-party cookies served on our site, please visit the relevant websites listed here:
    • Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
    To manage all cookies on our site, including those that are served by us, you can change your browser settings. For additional information on how to manage all cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Please note that disabling, blocking or deleting cookies in your browser settings may impact your ability to fully use our website.
    Please see our 
    Privacy Policy for further details about what information we collect and how we use any personal information you give us, however not all information captured by using cookies will identify you.
  • TESRM OF USE
    INTRODUCTION
    These Terms of Use apply to 
    http://merchant-account.io (the “Website” or the “Site”). The Site is operated by MA® Group, Inc. (“MA®”). Throughout the Site, the terms “we,” “us” and “our” refer to MA®. MA® offers this Website, including all information, tools and services available from this Site, to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all the following terms (together with all other terms, conditions, policies, documents  and notices expressly incorporated herein by reference, collectively the “Terms of Use”). Your use of this Site constitutes your agreement to these Terms of Use.

    TERMS OF USE DO NOT APPLY TO SOFTWARE, PRODUCT OR SERVICE OFFERINGS
    These Terms of Use do not apply to any product or service we offer for sale on the Site. Those product or service offerings are subject to separate terms and conditions that accompany the applicable product or service offering.

    ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION ON THIS SITE
    MA® is not responsible if information made available on this Site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this Site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this Site is at your own risk. This Site may contain certain historical information. Historical information necessarily is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the content of this Site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on the Site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to the Site. Some items may appear slightly larger or smaller than actual size due to screen defaults and photography techniques. Other items may be represented at a larger than actual size in order to clearly show details, or smaller than actual size in order to show the entire item.

    FEATURES AND FUNCTIONALITY PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES; THIRD PARTY TERMS
    Certain elements of the content, features and functionality on the Site may be owned and operated by third parties (collectively, “Third Party Providers”). Your use of and interaction with such content, features and functionality (collectively, “Third Party Content”) may be subject to separate terms and conditions. In that event, you acknowledge that these Terms of Use will not apply to your use of the Third Party Content and that you will be subject to and comply with the terms of use offered by such Third Party Providers. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE OR OTHERWISE LIABLE FOR THIRD PARTY CONTENT OR THE ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS AND THAT ANY CLAIMS OR OTHER CAUSES OF ACTION AVAILABLE TO YOU IN CONNECTION WITH EITHER OF THE FOREGOING WILL BE BROUGHT AGAINST THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTY PROVIDER(S) AND NOT US.
    USE OF MATERIALS ON THE SITE

    All content on this Site (including, without limitation, text, design, graphics, logos, icons, images, audio clips, downloads, interfaces, code and software, as well as the selection and arrangement thereof), is the exclusive property of and owned by MA®, or its content providers and is protected by copyright, trademark and other applicable laws. You may access, copy, download and print the material contained on the Site for your personal and non-commercial use, provided you do not modify or delete any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notice that appears on the material you access, copy, download or print. Any other use of content on the Site, including but not limited to the modification, distribution, transmission, performance, broadcast, publication, uploading, licensing, reverse engineering, transfer or sale of, or the creation of derivative works from, any material, information, software, products or services obtained from the Site, or use of the Site for purposes competitive to MA®, is expressly prohibited. You agree to abide by all additional restrictions displayed on the Site as it may be updated from time to time. MA® reserves the right to refuse or cancel any person’s registration for this Site, remove any person from this Site or prohibit any person from using this Site for any reason whatsoever. MA®, or content providers, retain full and complete title to the material provided on the Site, including all associated intellectual property rights, and provide this material to you under a license that is revocable at any time in MA®’s sole discretion. MA® neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials on this Site will not infringe rights of third parties not affiliated with MA®.
    You may not use contact information provided on the Site for unauthorized purposes, including marketing. You may not use any hardware or software intended to damage or interfere with the proper working of the Site or to surreptitiously intercept any system, data or personal information from the Site. You agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of the Site in any way. MA® reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to limit or terminate your access to or use of the Site at any time without notice. Termination of your access or use will not waive or affect any other right or relief to which MA® may be entitled at law or in equity.

    MATERIALS YOU SUBMIT
    You acknowledge that you are responsible for any material you may submit via the Site, including the legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright of any such material. You may not upload to, distribute or otherwise publish through this Site any content that (i) is confidential, proprietary, false, fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, infringing on intellectual property rights, abusive, illegal or otherwise objectionable; (ii) may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law; or (iii) may contain software viruses, political campaigning, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam.” You may not use a false email address or other identifying information, impersonate any person or entity or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any content. You may not upload commercial content onto the Site.
    If you do submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant MA® and its affiliates an unrestricted, nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display such material throughout the world in any media. You further agree that MA® is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how that you or individuals acting on your behalf provide to MA®. You grant MA® and its subsidiaries the right to use the name you submit in connection with such material, if we so choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all the rights to the content you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate any provision herein and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify MA® for all claims resulting from content you supply.
    With respect to any material you submit, we have the right to:
    • Remove or refuse to post any such material for any or no reason in our sole discretion;
    • Take any action with respect to any such material that we deem necessary or appropriate in our sole discretion; including if we believe that such material violates the Terms of Use, infringes any intellectual property right or other right of any person or entity, threatens the personal safety of users of the Website or the public or could create liability for MA®;
    • Disclose your identity or other information about you to any third party who claims that material posted by you violates their rights, including their intellectual property rights or their right to privacy;
    • Take appropriate legal action, including without limitation, referral to law enforcement, for any illegal or unauthorized use of the Site:
    • Terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the Site for any or no reason, including without limitation, any violation of these Terms of Use.
    Without limiting the foregoing, we have the right to fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or other information of anyone posting any materials on or through the Site. YOU WAIVE AND HOLD HARMLESS THE MA® AND ITS AFFILIATES, LICENSEES AND SERVICE PROVIDERS FROM ANY CLAIMS RESULTING FROM ANY ACTION TAKEN BY MA®/ANY OF THE FOREGOING PARTIES DURING OR AS A RESULT OF ITS INVESTIGATIONS AND FROM ANY ACTIONS TAKEN AS A CONSEQUENCE OF INVESTIGATIONS BY EITHER MA®/SUCH PARTIES OR LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES.
    However, we cannot/do not undertake to review all material before it is posted on the Site, and cannot ensure prompt removal of objectionable material after it has been posted. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any action or inaction regarding transmissions, communications or content provided by any user or third party. We have no liability or responsibility to anyone for performance or nonperformance of the activities described in this section.
     
    CONDUCT ON THE SITE
    Some features on this Site may require registration. By registering at and in consideration of your use of the Site you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself.
    Some features on this Site may require use of a password. You are responsible for protecting your password. You agree that you will be responsible for any and all statements made, and acts or omissions that occur, through the use of your password. If you have any reason to believe or become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password, notify MA® immediately. MA® may assume that any communications MA® receives under your password have been made by you unless MA® receives notice otherwise.
    You or third parties acting on your behalf are not allowed to frame this Site or use our proprietary marks as meta tags, without our written consent. You may not use frames or utilize framing techniques or technology to enclose any content included on the Site without MA®’s express written consent. Further, you may not utilize any Site content in any meta tags or any other “hidden text” techniques or technologies without MA®’s express written consent.

    RETURN POLICY
    Sales on this Site are subject to our Return Policy. 

    LINKS
    This Site may contain links to other websites, some of which are operated by MA® or its affiliates and others of which are operated by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to you and as an additional avenue of access to the information contained therein. We have not reviewed all the information on those other sites and are not responsible for the content of those or any other sites or any products or services that may be offered through those or any other sites. Inclusion of links to other sites should not be viewed as an endorsement of the content of linked sites. Different terms and conditions may apply to your use of any linked sites. MA® is not responsible for any losses, damages or other liabilities incurred as a result of your use of any linked sites.

    TRADEMARKS AND COPYRIGHTS
    Trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on this Site are registered and unregistered trademarks of MA® or content providers, or other third parties. All of these trademarks, logos and service marks are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on this Site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the Site without the owner’s prior written permission, except as otherwise described herein. MA® reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Site and its content. This Site and all of its content, including but not limited to text, design, graphics, interfaces and code, and the selection and arrangement thereof, is protected as a compilation under the copyright laws of the United States and other countries.

    INFRINGEMENT NOTICE
    You are hereby informed that MA® has adopted and reasonably implemented a policy that provides for the termination in appropriate circumstances of subscribers and account holders of MA®’s system or network who are repeat copyright infringers. If you believe your copyright or the copyright of a person on whose behalf you are authorized to act has been infringed, you may notify our copyright agent:

    Email: 
    support@merchant-account.co
    To be effective, your notification must (i) be in writing, (ii) be provided to our copyright agent, and (iii) include substantially the following:
    1 A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
    2 Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
    3 Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material;
    4 Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted;
    5 A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
    6 A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
    MA® is under no obligation to post, forward, transmit, distribute or otherwise provide any material available on this Site, including material you provide to us, and so we have an absolute right to remove any material from the Site in our sole discretion at any time.
    DISCLAIMERS
    YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO RESTRICT OR TERMINATE YOUR ACCESS TO THE SITE OR ANY FEATURE OR PART THEREOF AT ANY TIME. MA® EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND ANY WARRANTIES THAT MATERIALS ON THE SITE ARE NON INFRINGING, AS WELL AS WARRANTIES IMPLIED FROM A COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR COURSE OF DEALING; THAT ACCESS TO THE SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE; THAT THE SITE WILL BE SECURE; THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES THE SITE AVAILABLE WILL BE VIRUS-FREE; OR THAT INFORMATION ON THE SITE WILL BE COMPLETE, ACCURATE OR TIMELY. IF YOU DOWNLOAD ANY MATERIALS FROM THIS SITE, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK. YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIALS. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM MA® OR THROUGH OR FROM THE SITE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. MA® DOES NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE SITE OR THE USE OF THE MATERIALS ON THE SITE IN TERMS OF THEIR COMPLETENESS, CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, ADEQUACY, USEFULNESS, TIMELINESS, RELIABILITY OR OTHERWISE.
    IN CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS, THE LAW MAY NOT PERMIT THE DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE DISCLAIMER MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
    LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
    YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THE SITE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT ANY INFORMATION YOU SEND OR RECEIVE DURING YOUR USE OF THE SITE MAY NOT BE SECURE AND MAY BE INTERCEPTED BY UNAUTHORIZED PARTIES. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND THAT THE SITE IS MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU AT NO CHARGE. RECOGNIZING SUCH, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, NEITHER MA® NOR ITS AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS OR THIRD PARTY CONTENT PROVIDERS WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE SITE, OR ANY OTHER SITE YOU ACCESS THROUGH A LINK FROM THIS SITE OR FROM ANY ACTIONS WE TAKE OR FAIL TO TAKE AS A RESULT OF COMMUNICATIONS YOU SEND TO US, OR THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ADVERTISED IN OR OBTAINED THROUGH THE SITE, MA®’S REMOVAL OR DELETION OF ANY MATERIALS SUBMITTED OR POSTED ON ITS SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF MA®, ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. THIS DISCLAIMER APPLIES, WITHOUT LIMITATION, TO ANY DAMAGES OR INJURY ARISING FROM ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DELETION, DEFECTS, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUSES, FILE CORRUPTION, COMMUNICATION-LINE FAILURE, NETWORK OR SYSTEM OUTAGE, YOUR LOSS OF PROFITS, OR THEFT, DESTRUCTION, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO, ALTERATION OF, LOSS OR USE OF ANY RECORD OR DATA, AND ANY OTHER TANGIBLE OR INTANGIBLE LOSS. YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT NEITHER MA® NOR ITS SUPPLIERS SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY USER OF THE SITE. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ANY OF THE ABOVE CLAIMS OR ANY DISPUTE WITH MA® IS TO DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THE SITE. YOU AND MA® AGREE THAT ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE SITE MUST COMMENCE WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES OR THE CAUSE OF ACTION IS PERMANENTLY BARRED. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, ALL OR A PORTION OF THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
    INDEMNIFICATION
    You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless MA® and its affiliates and their officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, service providers, subcontractors and suppliers from and against any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from your use of the Site, any information or other content you supply, and any violation of these Terms of Use. If you cause a technical disruption of the Site or the systems transmitting the Site to you or others, you agree to be responsible for any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from that disruption. MA® reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and, in such case, you agree to cooperate with MA® in the defense of such matter.

    JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW
    The laws of the State of New York govern these Terms of Use and your use of the Site, and you irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in the County of New York for any action arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use or use of this Website. We recognize that it is possible for you to obtain access to this Site from any jurisdiction in the world, but we have no practical ability to prevent such access. This Site has been designed to comply with the laws of the State of New York and of the United States. If any material on this Site, or your use of the Site, is contrary to the laws of the place where you are when you access it, the Site is not intended for you, and we ask you not to use the Site. You are responsible for informing yourself of the laws of your jurisdiction and complying with them.

    CHANGES TO THESE TERMS OF USE
    MA® reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of these Terms of Use, in whole or in part, at any time, by posting revised terms on the Site. It is your responsibility to check periodically for any changes we make to the Terms of Use. Your continued use of the Site after any changes to the Terms of Use or other policies means you accept the changes.
     
    ENTIRE AGREEMENT AND ADMISSIBILITY
    This agreement and any policies or operating rules posted on this Site constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and MA® with respect to the subject matter thereof and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between the parties with respect to such subject matter. A printed version of these Terms of Use shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based on or relating to use of the Site to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

    SEVERABILITY
    If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of the agreement will remain in place.


    HOW TO CONTACT US
    If you have any questions or comments about these Terms of Use or this Site, please contact us by:
    Emailing us at: 
    support@merchant-account.co
Stacks Image 379890

Thank you the MA® Team

Links

Support

(800) 721-6179

edge
Eli, O CEO
Stacks Image 380059